Privacy Policy

Veracity recognises the importance of complying with Australian Privacy Laws particularly with respect to personal information. For this reason Veracity has adopted a privacy policy consistent with Australian privacy legislation and the thirteen Australian Privacy principles (APP’s) to ensure the fair handling of personal information.

The following privacy statement applies to all business conducted by Veracity within the IT industry, be it through any of our offices or on our website. This statement covers all personal information collected by Veracity during the conduct of any of its authorised Sales, Services, Human Resources or Recruitment procedures.

Veracity endeavours to protect all collected personal information from unauthorised use or disclosure. Any queries relating to personal information held by Veracity (including access or correction requests and complaints) should be directed to the company´s Head of Finance and Administration at our head office in Brisbane as follows:

PO Box 172
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006 or telephone 1300 850 172

Last Updated: 16/07/2014 Source: Australian Privacy Principles

Openness and transparency

Veracity´s Privacy Statement is available on our websites or internally on our intranet.

Veracity will ensure that we comply with APP and will deal with any inquiries or complaints from individuals about the entity’s compliance with the APP.

Personal information held by Veracity is limited to that which is required for the legitimate functions or activities of the company’s business.

Any queries regarding Veracity´s position on privacy should be directed to Veracity´s Head of Finance and Administration.

Anonymity

Veracity´s staff will respect a request for anonymity until relevant business negotiations are entered into. Veracity´s business processes cannot be completed effectively with either party remaining anonymous.

Information collection

Veracity endeavours to collect any personal information directly from the individual with their consent. Where personal information is provided to Veracity by third parties, relevant staff will always take reasonable steps to obtain consent from the individual to whom the information pertains where required by the legislation.

Veracity only collects personal information that is necessary to conduct business.  This collection takes place through our internal, sales, services or recruitment divisions. Without the provision of the requested information by the individual, Veracity is unable to effectively complete the relevant business activity.

When performing a service, Veracity will only disclose personal information to suppliers and customers relevant to the particular business that the individual is conducting with us.

Within Veracity´s recruitment division personal information is collected relating only to the practice of recruitment and assessment of candidates. Such information may be provided to prospective employers and employees in a range of industries requiring information technology skills or services.

Any Veracity client, customer, business partner or recruitment candidate who does not wish their personal information to be provided to any particular organisation or types of organisations should notify Veracity at the time of the collection of the personal information.

Veracity does not require that you supply any sensitive information to the company unless it is essential for the purpose of the conduct of business. This type of information will not be collected without your consent.

Unsolicited personal information

If Veracity receives personal information that is not solicited, we will endeavour to determine whether or not the information could have been obtained under the APP if the information was solicited.

Veracity may use or disclose the personal information unless we cannot determine how the information was collected or if the information is not contained in Commonwealth record.

Veracity will destroy or de-identify any personal information as soon as practicable, if it does not align with the subclause above.

Notification of collection

When collecting personal information, Veracity will notify the individual and ensure the individual is aware of the collection of his/her personal information.

Use and disclosure

Veracity´s primary purpose for collecting personal information is to facilitate the efficient provision of quality information technology products, services and resource solutions to our business associates.

Veracity will not use or disclose information for purposes other than the original purposes, without the consent of the individual.

Direct marketing

Apart from the completion of the original business dealing this may involve the provision of relevant product and industry updates and other market related information to Veracity´s business associates. Should you prefer not to receive any direct marketing please advise Veracity by contacting the our Head of Finance and Administration as detailed above.

Cross-border information disclosure

Although Veracity is a national company the company does occasionally engage in international business. In these instances we undertake not to send or disclose personal information without the consent of the individual.

Veracity takes precautions to ensure that any of our international business partners do not breach the APPs in relation to the personal information.

Identifiers

Veracity limits the use of government identifiers to the purposes required of the company by legislation only.

Data quality

Veracity continuously monitors the accuracy and completeness of personal information on collection and throughout the day-to-day processes of our business operations. Should any updates to your personal information be required please contact and inform Veracity’s Head of Finance and Administration.

Data security

Veracity employs state of the art security systems and procedures to ensure the integrity and security of personal information held by the company.

Personal information does not leave Veracity´s internal systems unless required to effect the primary purpose of your business with Veracity, or unless consented to.

Should personal information be required to be removed from our offices for business purposes, increased security measures are employed.

Veracity will delete any personal information held, on the individuals’ request, provided that sufficient proof of identity is established.

Access to information

Veracity will grant access to individuals to any of their own personal information for the purpose of review with exception to the limitations imposed by the privacy legislation.

Requests for access should be forwarded to Veracity´s Head of Finance and Administration along with sufficient proof of identification.

Correction of information

Veracity will correct personal information at the individuals request or if the information is found to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or irrelevant.

Enquire Now

Would you like more information on how we can help you? Send us a message and we'll get back to you quickly

captcha

We won’t sell or rent your details.
See our privacy policy.
Loading...

Why partner with Veracity?

In the connected economy the technology platform is a value creator. Veracity builds technology platforms for connected businesses & communities.